Organic Allspice Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Allspice

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Pimenta dioica

Common Names: Pimento, Jamaica Pepper

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Allspice Powder 1 lb Guatemala 205010-51
$15.83
Allspice Whole 1 lb Guatemala 205010-01
$12.08
Organic Allspice Powder 1 lb Guatemala 209700-51
$22.00
Organic Allspice Powder Jar 2.25 oz Guatemala 250005
$7.00
Organic Allspice Powder Pouch 3 oz Guatemala 209700-53
$6.50
Organic Allspice Whole 1 lb Guatemala 209700-01
$15.42
Organic Allspice Whole 4 oz Guatemala 209700-04
$4.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Allspice

Latin Name: Pimenta dioica
Common Names: Jamaica pepper, Kurundu, Myrtle pepper, pimenta, newspice

Allspice, known by the Latin botanical name of Pimenta dioica, comes from the Pimenta tree and is the unripe fruit that are dried and crafted into different forms. Allspice is used primarily as a cooking spice. Most notably, it has earned its reputation as one of the most important ingredients of Caribbean cuisine. It is commonly used in jerk seasoning, pickling spices, curry powders, and can be found in desserts and cakes. It may also provide an analgesic effect and has been used as a digestive aid. Starwest Botanicals offers ground allspice, whole allspice, as well as organic and kosher forms of this favorite spice in bulk form.

Allspice has a wide variety of uses in foods. It can be used in both sweet and savory recipes, and many different cultural cuisines apply it lavishly to dress their dishes. It can be added to gravy that is served alongside your holiday turkey or ham. Pork roasts benefit from a marinade that includes garlic and this spice, and Caribbean jerk recipes for beef and chicken often call for it. Spice cookies utilize it to give the sweets a bit of a kick, and it often makes its way into spiced nuts, along with sugar that caramelizes the spices around the nuts.

You can buy organic Allspice in convenient pouches or jars from Starwest Botanicals, a certified bulk herbs processor that offers the highest quality spices and herbs at great prices with excellent customer service. See our complete line of organic spices in jars and pouches.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Allspice

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test