Organic Angelica Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Angelica Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica

Common Names: Dang-kuei or dang-qui, dong quai in China.

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Angelica Root C/S 1 lb Bulgaria 209135-31
$18.92

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Angelica Root C/S 4 oz Bulgaria 209135-34
$7.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Angelica Root Powder 1 lb Bulgaria 209135-51
$22.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Angelica Root Powder 4 oz Bulgaria 209135-54
$7.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Angelica Root (Angelica archangelica)

Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Common Names: Angelica Root
Angelica root is an herb native to eastern North America that has a variety of wonderful uses. The Angelica Root herb, which is also known as Angelica archangelica, is a tall, stout plant with large white flowers. It grows to a height of between four and six feet, and is found from Ontario to Tennessee. It is a popular amongst organic herbs because it contains vitamins B12, fructose, glucose, magnesium, iron, potassium, thiamin, sucrose, zinc and trace minerals.
Cut and sifted angelica root and angelica root powder are largely used in the grocery trade, as well as for medicine, and are a popular flavoring for confectionery and liqueurs. The appreciation of its unique flavor was established in ancient times when saccharin matter was extremely rare. The use of the sweetmeat may have originated from the belief that the plant possessed the power of averting or expelling pestilence.

Common Medicinal Uses of Angelic archangelica

Angelica archangelica powder is commonly mixed into water and taken as a tonic. Angelica Root powder is also commonly gargled and used as a face wash.

Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed

Starwest is pleased to offer Angelica archangelica/Angelica Root in both powder and c/s (cut and sifted) forms, amongst our large selection of natural herbs, organic herbs and wholesale herbs and spices. We are so confident in the superior quality of our herbs for sale that every order comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee.

As always, if you have questions about any of the organic herbs and natural herbs we offer, please call our knowledgeable staff today at 1-800-800-4372.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Angelica Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test