Organic Anise Star

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Anise Star

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Illicium verum

Common Names: Chinese anise

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Anise Star Whole 1 lb China 205015-01
$20.17
Organic Anise Star 1 lb China 209703-01
$22.08
Organic Anise Star 4 oz China 209703-04
$7.08
Organic Anise Star Pouch 1 oz China 209703-03
$3.83
Organic Star Anise Powder 1 lb China 209703-51
$24.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Anise Star (Illicium verum)

Latin Name: Illicium verum
Common Names: Anise Star

Starwest is very happy to offer Anise Star as part of our extensive line of organic wholesale spices and seasoning blends. You may choose from natural or organic whole Anise Star, depending on your preference.

Anise Star, which is also known as Chinese anise and Illicium verum, is an extremely popular spice for deserts and baking. Europeans use Anise Star in cakes, cookies, and sweet breads. In the Middle East and India, it is used in soups and stews. Its licorice-like flavor is also popular in candies, and its oil is often used in fine liqueurs. In addition to its aromatic scent and delicious flavor, Anise Star also has expectorant, anti-spasmodic, carminative, anti-microbial and galactogogue properties.

Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed

To ensure your satisfaction with every bulk spices purchase, we only source our spices from the most respected growers in the world. We also process and package our bulk spices and herbs in a private, state-of-the-art facility so we can control the entire quality assurance process. We are so confident in the superior quality of our herbs and spices that we offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee with every order.

If you would like to learn more about any of the seasoning blends or organic spices we offer, please give us a call toll-free at 1-800-800-4372. Our knowledgeable staff would be happy to answer your questions and assist you with your purchase.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Anise Star

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test