Apricot Kernel Oil, Organic (Virgin) (16 oz)

Apricot Kernel Oil

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Apricot Kernel Oil (Refined) 4 oz 447010-03

$6.37

Special Price
Apricot Kernel Oil (Refined) 16 oz 447010-05

$16.50

Special Price
Apricot Kernel Oil (Refined) 1 gal 447010-07

$65.55

Special Price
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil (Virgin) 4 oz Kenya 447012-03

$15.82

Special Price
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil (Virgin) 16 oz Kenya 447012-05

$54.23

Special Price
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil (Virgin) 1 gal Kenya 447012-07

$248.02

Special Price
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Conventional Apricot Kernel Oil

Our Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) is expeller pressed, and lighter in texture than the cold pressed oil. It has a mild nutty scent and flavor, similar to sweet almond oil. The expeller pressed Refined Apricot Kernel Oil is a better choice for high heat applications like sauteing, frying, and all-purpose cooking. It has a high fatty acid composition profile and excellent emollient properties making it perfect for use as a carrier oil in aromatherapy mixtures, massage oils, shampoo and conditioners, and for soap making.


Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil

Our Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed so that it retains all of the nutritional value and high concentration of essential fatty acids because it has not been compromised by heat. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, which is pressed to yield the apricot kernel oil. It is used as a culinary flavoring, but not recommended for high heat uses. It has a deliciously complex flavor, similar to that of almond oil, with a mixture of sweet and bitter. Apricot Kernel Oil is also well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind.


Directions: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat.

Ingredients: Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Apricot Kernel Oil

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test