Asafoetida Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Asafoetida

Be the first to rate this product

Common Names: Devil's dung, food of the gods

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Asafoetida Powder 1 lb India 201029-51
$19.50
Asafoetida Powder 4 oz India 201029-54
$6.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Asafoetida (Ferula assa-foetida)

Latin Name: Ferula assa-foetida
Common Names: Asafoetida

Asafoetida, or the Latin Ferula assa-foetida, is a perennial plant with hollow stems and unbrel-shaped yellow flowers. The stems of these natural herbs can reach to six to ten feet tall. But be warned--the uncooked scent is not pleasant. Perhaps this is why asafoetida was given a common name of devil's dung. On the other hand, because it produces an onion/garlic flavor when cooked, other cultures have called it the food of the gods.

The stems and roots of Asafoetida excrete a sap that, when dried, produces a gum that is turned into a powder form of these quality bulk herbs. In addition to cooking, this bulk organic herb may help to decrease gas, and to promote digestion.

In Indian and Persian cuisines this herbs is used to flavor pickles and it often finds its way into foods of these nations as a condiment. To cook with Asafoetida, one would heat oil or butter in a pan and then add a small amount of the asafoetida dried herbs to the fat to saute. Dishes featuring vegetables or lentils are the usual ones in which Ferula assa-foetida organic herbs are used to best effect. For those who cannot eat onion or garlic yet enjoy the taste, Asafoetida herbs can take their flavorful place. Because of its strong scent when uncooked, it is wise to store it in an airtight container so that it does not impart its aroma to other nearby food products.

Ingredients: 40% Asafoetida resin and 60% Fenugreek as a processing aid.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Asafoetida

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test