Atractylodes Slices (Sulfite-Free)

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Atractylodes Slices

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Atractylodes macrocephala

Common Names: Cang Zhu, Bai Zhu

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Atractylodes Slices (Sulfite-Free) 1 lb China 201033-01
$40.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Atractylodes Slices (Atractylodis macrocephalae)

Latin Name: Atractylodis macrocephalae
Common Names: Atractylodes Slices

Atractylodes slices are used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, or TCM. Known to the scientific community as Atractylodis macrocephalae, these sliced organic herbs resemble some kind of wild mushroom, but are in fact a form of whole natural herbs that are derived from the roots of a plant which grows in the mountain valleys of northern China, Manchuria, Korea and Japan. Practitioners of TCM associate Atractylodis macrocephalae with qi, or "life-force," the closest Western equivalent of which would be the immune system. In the traditional Chinese system of medicine, Atractylodes slices are considered "warm" and "dry" (in the sense that it is said to remove "excess dampness" from the digestive and intestinal tract), and is therefore one of the "yin" herbs.

Atractylodes slices are among those bulk herbs that are taken as an infusion, meaning the atractylodis macrocephalae is boiled in hot water and served up as a kind of tea. Because TCM considers atractylodis macrocephalae as being among the "dry" organic herbs, it is said to be good for any ailments caused by cold or damp. It is used among the rural Chinese for digestive complaints; some athletes claim that a decoction made from these quality bulk herbs are effective in building vigor as well.

While there are no known interactions with this particular dried herbs, it should be understood that an infusion atractylodes slices acts as a diuretic; therefore, those who are suffering from dehydration should avoid taking it, and it is always recommended to speak with your healthcare provider before you begin taking any herbal products.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Atractylodes Slices

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test