Organic Balm Of Gilead Buds

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Balm Of Gilead Buds

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Populus candicans

Common Names: Poplar buds, Balsam Poplar, Mecca balsam

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Balm Of Gilead Buds 1 lb Croatia 201034-01
$150.00

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Balm Of Gilead Buds 4 oz Croatia 201034-04
$20.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Balm of Gilead Buds (Populus candicans)

Latin Name: Populus candicans
Common Names: Balm of Gilead Buds

If you remember the old gospel hymn There is a Balm in Gilead, you know something about populus candicans, or Balm of Gilead Buds. While the effect of these natural herbs on the "sin-sick soul" is open to interpretation, many people in various parts of the world have used this substance to combat skin complaints for centuries.

As the Latin term Populus candicans suggests, Balm of Gilead Buds are derived from a species of the poplar tree, which is indigenous to North America, where it is better known as the cottonwood tree. The resinous, aromatic unopened flower buds are harvested and made into dried herbs. These quality bulk herbs are then used as an ingredient in ointments and skin creams; the actual amount of Balm of Gilead Buds in such ointments is usually about 15 - 20%.

Herbs such as those derived from the Populus candicans tree are said to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is possible to make your own ointments by blending olive oil or something similar with bulk herbs. When applied in an ointment such organic herbs may have beneficial effects on a variety of skin complaints.

Dried Populus candicans used in skin cream and ointments or who plan to use a commercially prepared skin cream with this ingredient should be cautious if they are allergic to aspirin; Balm of Gilead Buds can cause a similar allergic reaction in such people.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Balm Of Gilead Buds

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test