Organic Basil Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Basil

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Basil Leaf C/S 1 lb Egypt 205035-31
$6.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Basil Leaf C/S 1 lb Egypt 209720-31
$8.33
Organic Basil Leaf Jar 0.72 oz Egypt 250015
$5.17
Organic Basil Leaf Pouch 0.75 oz Egypt 209720-33
$3.00
Organic Basil Leaf Powder 1 lb Egypt 209720-51
$10.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Dried Basil Online At Starwest Botanicals

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum

Although you might not recognize its botanical name of Ocimum basilicum, you certainly enjoy using dried basil in your favorite home-cooked recipes. Starwest brings you dried fresh basil in cut and sifted, powdered, as well as organic and kosher forms for your use.

Although basil may help to provide antispasmodic and stomachic properties, it is also used for culinary purposes. Both Mediterranean and Asian cuisines rely on this special herb to flavor their dishes. Pesto is a savory oil-based sauce used in pasta and pizza recipes that utilizes this herb. Marinara sauces cry out for ample quantities of this flavoring. One of the simplest summertime recipes is to slice fresh tomatoes and mozzarella, sprinkle with the herb, and then add a bit of good-quality olive oil and balsamic vinegar. Asian rice salads and fish recipes often benefit from the addition of this succulent herb. Dried basil leaves are sometimes added for a piquant counter taste to ice cream and other desserts.

We offer only the finest quality dried basil at Starwest Botanicals. As one of the largest suppliers of bulk organic herbs and spice in the United States, we offer a complete satisfaction guarantee with every product we sell. Bulk Basil is available online, in a ddtion to our line of organic spices in jars and pouches. At Starwest, you can buy organic basil in a jar or a pouch of organic Basil.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Basil

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test