Organic Bay Leaf Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Bay Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis

Common Names: Sweet Laurel, Bay Laurel, Indian Bay

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Bay Leaf Select Whole 1 lb Turkey 205045-01
$16.92
Organic Bay Leaf Whole 1 lb Turkey 209725-01
$29.42
Organic Bay Leaf Whole Jar 0.16 oz Turkey 250020
$5.25
Organic Bay Leaf Whole Pouch 0.25 oz Turkey 209725-03
$2.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Bay Leaf (Laurus nobilis)

The Bay Leaf (Laurus nobilis) is an aromatic member of Laurel family. Native to Asia minor, cultivation of the Bay Leaf spread through the Mediterranean and areas with similar warm climates.

The Bay Leaf has a long history of cultural, culinary and medicinal uses in many cultures. Highly prized in ancient Greece and Rome, the Bay Leaf was considered a symbol of accolade and used to adorn Emperors and poets, as well as triumphant warriors and athletes. References to it even appear in mythology.

In terms of culinary applications, the Bay Leaf is quite versatile when used for food seasonings. The warm scent becomes quite noticeable when the leaf is broken, releasing its fragrant oils. The Bay Leaf's flavor is slightly bitter and highly aromatic. Commonly used in soup, stew or sauce seasonings, the Bay Leaf can make foods with long cooking times quite flavorful. It's distinctive taste also makes it a good choice for pickling spice. It may be used singularly or with other organic herbs and spices as part of a bouquets garnis. When whole leaves are used, be sure to remove from the food before serving.

To prolong the leaf's flavor, store in a cool, dry location away from sunlight. In an airtight container under these conditions, bay leaves may retain their flavor for up to six months to two years for the best flavor.

Bay leaves have astringent, antibacterial, digestive and diuretic properties.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Bay Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test