Beet Leaf Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Beet Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris rubra

Common Names: Red Garden Beet

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
No options of this product are available.
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Beet Leaf (Beta vulgaris rubra)

Latin Name: Beta vulgaris rubra
Common Names: Beet Leaf

Beta vulgaris rubra is the scientific name of the common beet - the same root vegetable used in the Russian delicacy known as borscht as well as the manufacture of table sugar in the U.S. Those who buy organic bulk herbs may not think of Beet Leaf as being among the more valuable natural herbs, but it is.

In fact, dried Beet Leaf is probably one of the earliest recorded bulk herbs used in Western medicine. The "Father of Modern Medicine," Hipokrates of Kos, used beet leaf powder as a coagulant for wounds; the ancient Romans employed the juice as an aphrodisiac (beets are known to contain high amounts of boron, which may stimulate the production of hormones).

The leaves of the Beta vulgaris rubra plant make an excellent salad green, containing far more nutrients than typical iceberg lettuce (not to mention flavor!) In fact, bitter greens such as Beet Leaf, mustard greens, collards and chard (another variety of the beet) have long been known to be extra-nutritious and delicious stewed as well as in salads and on sandwiches. If you are planning to buy herbs and spices in bulk, you'll find that dried Beta vulgaris rubra powder is one of the more useful dried herbs to have on your shelf; it is said to confer many of the same benefits as eating the leaf itself.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test