Benzoin Gum Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Benzoin Gum

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

Common Names: Gum benzoin, styrax gum

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Benzoin Gum Powder 1 lb Sumatra 201060-51
$22.25
Benzoin Gum Powder 4 oz Sumatra 201060-54
$7.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Benzoin gum (Sytrax benzoin)

Latin Name: Sytrax benzoin
Common Names: Benzoin gum

Benzoin gum - also known by its botanical name of Sytrax benzoin is one of the many useful quality bulk herbs that are available with an interesting history.

Also known as "gum benjamin," Benzoin Gum is in fact not a gum at all, and technically not even among the family of true herbs, but a type of resin that is derived from the bark of certain trees growing in Southeast Asia and Indonesia. It is nonetheless considered to be among naturopathic medicines that include natural herbs.

Bulk organic herbs, roots and other natural substances that include dried Benzoin Gum may have properties useful in minor skin complaints; fragrant Benzoin Gum, has long been used in perfumes and incense.

Those who keep bulk organic herbs on hand for various purposes should have a supply of Sytrax benoin in addition to other dried herbs. While there are many historical uses, no claim is made about the curative properties of organic herbs and other natural compounds like Sytrax benzoin.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Benzoin Gum

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test