Organic Bilberries Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Bilberries

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Vaccinium myrtillus

Common Names: Blaeberry, whortleberry,whinberry, myrtleBblueberry

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Bilberries Whole 1 lb Bulgaria 201129-01
$55.58
Organic Bilberries Whole 1 lb Croatia 209150-01
$62.50
Organic Bilberries Whole 4 oz Croatia 209150-04
$13.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Vaccinium myrtillus (Bilberries)

Latin Name: Vaccinium myrtillus
Common Names: Bilberry

Bilberry or vaccinium myrtillus is a close relative of the blueberry and are often called huckleberry. Bilberry has been sought after for many reasons. Whole dried bilberry have been said to offer many positive uses for promoting eye health. The bilberry leaf and whole bilberry are have had many historical uses.

Vaccinium myrtillus taken as a whole dried fruit have been said to have an astringent like quality. Buying bilberries wholesale in their whole form provides an easy way to take advantage of the great antioxidant properties of this organic herb. It is easy to see the many positive effects that vaccinium myrtillus can produce.

Starwest Botanicals is a quality bulk herbs company in the wholesale organic herbs market. As a matter of principle we only carry the highest quality seeds, powder or whole herbs. Our huge selection of wholesale organic herbs will have you wondering why you should look anywhere else for quality bulk herbs.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Bilberries

Sort By Descending
    • On March 27, 2014 Gloria asked:
    • Q: How are these bilberries dried?
      Where are they sources from?
    • A: They are air dried. The conventional bilberries are currently sourced from Bulgaria, and the organic are from Croatia. - starwest staff
    • Was this this question helpful?  Yes   No

1 Item(s)

Show per page

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test