Birch Bark C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Birch Bark

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Betula pubescens

Common Names: White Birch, Canoe Birch, Paper Birch

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Birch Bark C/S 1 lb Bulgaria 201065-31
$12.75

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Birch Bark C/S 4 oz Bulgaria 201065-34
$5.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Birch Bark (Betula pubescens)

Latin Name: Betula pubescens
Common Names: Birch Bark

Birch bark is derived from the outer bark of the birch tree, and is among the quality bulk "herbs" offered from Starwest Botanicals that are actually derived from plants such as trees and bushes and parts of plants that include the flowers, roots and even stems, leaves and outer skin of plants.

Birch bark has the scientific name of betula pubenscens. Native to the northern hemisphere's temperate and sub-arctic zones, the birch tree's outer layer has had many different uses over the centuries, ranging from writing paper to the manufacture of canoes. In fact, the birch tree was an object of worship and veneration among the pagan Slavs of early Russia, where it is still the national tree.

Like other natural herbs, the bark of the betula pubenscens or birch tree has many uses. It is high in a compound called betulin, which has anti-inflammatory properties.

It is important to understand that simply because something is an organic herb does not mean it can simply be used unadvisedly. Birch bark has no known harmful effects, but it is estimated that as many as 20% of those suffering from hay fever may be allergic to the betula pubescens' pollen grains. Such individuals should avoid birch bark.

Dried herbs, root extracts, essential oils and even bark of the betula pubescens can be effective for many things, but it is important to educate one's self before beginning any herbal regimen.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Birch Bark

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test