Black Haw Bark C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Black Haw Bark

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Viburnum prunifolium

Common Names: Stagbush, American Sloe

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
No options of this product are available.
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Black haw bark (Viburnum prunifolium)

Latin Name: Viburnum prunifolium
Common Names: Black haw bark

Black haw bark is an example of the diverse large selection of quality bulk herbs carried by Starwest Botanicals. It should be noted that the term "herb" is often used for botanical products that are in fact not herbs in the technical sense (a non-woody, above-ground perennial), but in fact includes root powders, dried leaves and flowers, seeds and even bark, of which black haw bark is an example.

Black haw bark has a long tradition in American folk medicine and is derived from the outer skin of the viburnum prunifolum plant. The Black Haw plant itself is a shrub native to the eastern woodlands of the U.S. and Canada, and may grow to the size of a small tree. The dried black haw bark was ground and used to make tea. One of the biochemical compounds found in viburnum prunifolium is salacin, which is chemically related to the substances used in aspirin.

At Starwest Botanicals, our wholesale organic herbs are chosen on the basis of quality and purity; you'll not find better bulk herbs for sale anywhere. That said, we feel it is important to use natural herbs and other plant extracts judiciously. Although this dried herb was traditionally used for issues related to pregnancy, pregnant women should take black haw bark powder or tea only under the direction of a licensed naturopathic physician. Bulk herbs such as viburnum prunifolium should be used with caution; please contact us if you have any questions about this product.

Warning: Individuals with a history of kidney stones should use this herb cautiously.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Black Haw Bark

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test