Black Radish Root Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Black Radish Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus niger

Common Names: Spanish Radish

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Black Radish Root Powder 1 lb Germany 201080-51
$24.08
Black Radish Root Powder 4 oz Germany 201080-54
$8.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Black Radish Root (Raphanus sativus niger)

Latin Name: Raphanus sativus niger
Common Names: Black Radish Root

Black Radish Root is one of the many of the natural herbs offered from Star West Botanicals that are derived from the roots of plants. Known to scientists as Raphanus sativus niger, the Black Radish is a member of the turnip family and similar to red radishes that people enjoy on salads. As food, Black Radish Root (which is actually the part that is eaten) is full of antioxidant properties and a rich source of Vitamin C.

Raphanus sativus niger powder, made from dried Black Radish Root, has long been used to promote healthy liver and digestive function. This herb (actually a root) is also commonly used for its antibacterial, diuretic, and laxative properties.

When you buy organic bulk herbs at Starwest Botanicals, our reputation is your assurance of quality and purity. In addition, purchasing herbs and spices in bulk saves money and the environment, as you do not pay for elaborate packaging. Raphanus sativus niger is among the safest botanicals around - but, as always, we recommend you contact your physician or naturopath before beginning any herbal regimen. Bulk herbs such as Black Radish Root are an excellent addition to your herbal apothecary.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Black Radish Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test