Organic Black Walnut Hull C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Black Walnut Hull

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Juglans nigra

Common Names: American Walnut

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Black Walnut Hull C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201085-31
$18.75
Black Walnut Hull Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201085-51
$18.33
Black Walnut Hull Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201085-54
$6.58
Organic Black Walnut Hull C/S 1 lb United States 209156-31
$23.58
Organic Black Walnut Hull C/S 4 oz United States 209156-34
$7.58
Organic Black Walnut Hull Powder 1 lb United States 209156-51
$22.08
Organic Black Walnut Hull Powder 4 oz United States 209156-54
$7.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Black Walnut Hull (Juglans nigra)

Latin Name: Juglans nigra
Common Names: Black Walnut Hull, Black Walnut Hulls

Black Walnut Hulls are an example of the diverse selection of herbal products offered from Starwest Botanicals. With one of the best selections of bulk herbs for sale on the Internet, the fact is that not all our products are actually "herbs" in the scientific sense. Our quality bulk "herbs" include roots, tree bark, dried flowers, and seeds, of which Black Walnut Hull is included.

You may have eaten ground walnut in desserts or in savory dishes such as pesto (it is a common and less expensive substitute for pine nuts), but it is actually the seed of the Juglans nigra - a northern hardwood tree that grows to as much as 100 feet in height.

The black walnut is covered with a green pulp until autumn, when it falls to the ground and turns black. Black Walnut Hull is the shell, or coating of the nut inside. It has long been important in Russian folk medicine as well as that of India and Pakistan, where it is known as akhort.

In the 18th and 19th centuries, a tincture or extract of Black Walnut Hull was sometimes used to treat syphilis, but was not effective (though perhaps preferable to the alternative of the day, which was toxic mercury!).

Dried Juglans nigra may be taken in a capsule or used to create a tincture or liquid extract; however the taste is quite bitter.

Starwest Botanical's reputation is your assurance of the best quality bulk herbs. When you buy bulk organic herbs, you save money as well as the planet, because you're supporting sustainable agriculture and avoiding the use of excess packaging. We are proud to offer only the best organic herbs.

Please be aware that simply because something is a natural herb does not mean there are no risks. Many dried herbs used medicinally can have side effects and interactions; please consult with a qualified naturopathic doctor and contact us if you have questions.

Warning: Prolonged use is not advised due to the presence of significant quantities of juglone, a known mutagen in animals. May contain walnuts.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Black Walnut Hull

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test