Organic Blessed Thistle Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Blessed Thistle Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Cnicus benedictus

Common Names: Holy Thistle, Saint Benedict thistle, spotted thistle, bitter thistle, blessed cardus

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Blessed Thistle Herb Powder 1 lb Hungary 201105-51
$16.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Blessed Thistle Herb C/S 1 lb Croatia 209155-31
$16.00
Organic Blessed Thistle Herb C/S 4 oz Croatia 209155-34
$5.92
Organic Blessed Thistle Herb Powder 1 lb Croatia 209155-51
$19.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Blessed thistle herb (cnicus benedictus)

Latin Name: cnicus benedictus
Common Names: Blessed thistle herb

Blessed thistle herb, or cnicus benedictus, is one of the most useful natural herbs in the botanical apothecary. When you are looking for bulk herbs for sale, blessed thistle herb should be near the top of your shopping list for its many different potential applications.

Cnicus benedictus is actually an herb in the technical sense; although StarWest Botanicals, as one of the foremost bulk herbs suppliers on the Internet, makes it possible for one to buy organic bulk herbs of exceptional purity and high quality at reasonable prices, the fact is that many of what are called "dried herbs" are in fact powdered roots, bark, flowers and seeds and essential oils as well.

Blessed thistle herb however is among the many organic herbs we offer, being a perennial growing above the ground with a non-woody stem. Native to the temperate zones of the northern hemisphere, cnicus benedictus has been used for centuries to address a wide range of complaints.

A little bit of blessed thistle herb goes a long way. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid blessed thistle herb altogether; those who are taking blood thinners should consult their primary health care provider before taking any extract of cnicus benedictus.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Blessed Thistle Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test