Blue Cohosh Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Blue Cohosh Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Common Names: Papoose Root, Squawroot, , blue ginseng, yellow ginseng

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Blue Cohosh Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201115-31
$33.83
Blue Cohosh Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201115-34
$10.58
Blue Cohosh Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201115-51
$40.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Blue Cohosh Root (Caulophyllum thalictroides)

Latin Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides
Common Names: Blue Cohosh Root

Blue Cohosh Root shares its name with the black variety, but little else. Although both are members of the order ranunculales, the blue variety - which goes by the scientific name of Caulophyllum thalictroides - is a member of the beriberidaceae family along with various blueberry-like species such as bilberry and huckleberry ("black" cohosh is actually part of the buttercup family).

This natural herb (which is really a root) is primarily used for its diuretic properties and North American Indians purportedly employed it in attempts to induce labor.

Caulophyllum thalictroides powder can be taken in capsule form. Traditionally however, sliced Blue Cohosh Root is commonly prepared as a tincture, meaning that it is soaked in grain alcohol in order to extract specific compounds.

Because of its abortifacient properties, pregnant women shoul avoid Blue Cohosh Root. Substances which are labeled as "herbs" (many of which are leaves, flowers, roots and seeds as well) are often perceived as harmless, but in fact, such bulk organic herbs should be used as cautiously as pharmaceutical drugs. Dried herbs such as Caulophyllum thalictroides can have interactions and side effects, and can be harmful if not used judiciously.

Starwest Botanicals is please to offer top-quality herbs in bulk form for sale, including Blue Cohosh Powder and Extract. We do recommend that anyone planning on using Caulophyllum thalictroides as an aid to natural childbirth do so only under the guidance of a licensed midwife and professional naturopathic doctor.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Blue Cohosh Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test