Blue Flag Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Blue Flag Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Iris versicolor

Common Names: Flag-lily, fleur-de-lis, iris, liver lily, wild iris

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Blue Flag Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201120-31
$69.50
Blue Flag Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201120-51
$88.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Blue Flag Root (Iris versicolor)

Latin Name: Iris versicolor
Common Names: Blue Flag Root

Blue Flag Root comes from a wildflower (actually a species of iris) known to the scientific community as Iris versicolor. This attractive flowering herb is native to the sedge meadows, marshlands and riverbanks of North America, and is an official symbol of the Canadian province of Quebec.

Iris versicolor is indeed a natural herb in the technical sense: it has no woody stem, grows above ground and dies back at the end of each growing season. However, the useful part is the blue flag root.

It is thought to have stimulating effects on the lymphatic system, helping the body to rid itself of toxins, and may be useful for its laxative and diuretic properties as well.

As one of the top bulk herb suppliers in the U.S., Starwest Botanicals is pleased to offer quality bulk herbs that promote sustainable agriculture and environmental practices, cut waste by eliminating unnecessary packaging and save our customers money. We would be remiss however if we failed to point out that simply because a product is an organic herb or root does not mean it shouldn't be used with caution. Even all-natural herbs can have side effects and interactions; dried herbs like the Blue Flag Root taken from the Iris versicolor may produce allergic reaction in some individuals; it should be avoided by pregnant or lactating women as well as children.

Starwest Botanicals recommends that any organic, natural herbal product be used under the guidance of a licensed naturopath or herbalist. We will gladly answer questions you may have regarding our product offerings.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. May cause nausea and vomiting.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Blue Flag Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test