Boneset Herb C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Boneset Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Eupatorium cannibinum

Common Names: Feverwort, Boneset, Indian sage, sweating plant, wood boneset

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Boneset Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201135-31
$29.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Boneset herb (Eupatorium cannibinum)

Latin Name: Eupatorium cannibinum
Common Names: Boneset herb

Eupatorium cannibinum is one such substance that fits the definition of a true natural herb: it is an above-ground perennial, the stem of which is not woody like that of a tree or shrub, but smooth and tender like that of grasses and flowers. Better known as boneset herb, local Algonquian-speaking Indians introduced eupatorium cannibinum to early Puritan settlers, who used it to attempt to induce heavy sweating.

While there have been no scientific studies made on the effectiveness of dried boneset herb, those who choose to take this dried herb as a tea or infusion should not ingest more than 5 milligrams a maximum of three times daily.

As one of the leading bulk herbs suppliers on the World Wide Web, Starwest Botanicals stands behind all of its quality bulk herbs, and strongly advises that anyone choosing to treat any condition they may have with eupatorium cannibinum (boneset herb) seek the advice of a professional herbalist or practitioner of naturopathic medicine.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Boneset Herb

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test