Organic Buchu Leaf Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Buchu Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Barosma betulina

Common Names: Bucco, Agathosma betulina, Bookoo, Bucku, round buchu

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Buchu Leaf Powder 1 lb South Africa 209166-51
$58.83
Organic Buchu Leaf Powder 4 oz South Africa 209166-54
$15.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Buchu Leaf Powder (Barosma betulina)

Latin Name: Barosma betulina
Common Names: Buchu Leaf Powder

If you had lived in Victorian England and had had a bit too much ale and whiskey at the local neighborhood pub the night before, you might have tried Buchu Leaf Powder to aid a hangover.

Today, we know that the only real cure for a hangover is to avoid drinking too much. However, it's a good bet that Buchu Leaf Powder, also called Barsoma betulina, has been historically used for bladder complaints for centuries among the Zulus and other indigenous peoples of present-day South Africa.

The cut Barosama betulina leaves can be brewed in tea and drunk. The Buchu plant itself is a small flowering shrub, not an "herb" in the technical sense. Nonetheless, as a botanical, Barosma betulina is often categorized with dried herbs and flowers, ground roots, essential oils and seeds used for therapeutic purposes

Buchu Leaf Powder is just one of the many organic herbs available through Star West Botanicals. When you buy organic bulk herbs through our online store, you save money while saving the planet, as organic farming and cultivation is far more sustainable and ecologically friendly than the large-scale corporate agriculture practiced by multi-national conglomerates - whose only concern is for the bottom line, not your health. When it's time to purchase your supply of Barosma betulina, or Buchu Leaf Powder, get yours from Starwest Botanicals - one of the top bulk herb suppliers on the World Wide Web.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Contraindicated in kidney inflammation.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Buchu Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test