Organic Buckthorn Bark C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Buckthorn Bark

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Rhamnus frangula

Common Names: Alder Buckthorn, Glossy Buckthorn, European buckthorn, black alder tree, European black alder

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Buckthorn Bark C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201150-31
$11.42
Buckthorn Bark C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Bulgaria 201150-34
$5.00
Buckthorn Bark Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201150-51
$18.67
Organic Buckthorn Bark C/S 1 lb Croatia 209170-31
$16.92
Organic Buckthorn Bark C/S 4 oz Croatia 209170-34
$6.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Buckthorn Bark (Rhamnus frangula)

Latin Name: Rhamnus frangula
Common Names: Buckthorn Bark

Buckthorn Bark is often referred to as alder buckthorn; botanists know it by its scientific name, Rhamnus frangula. Although included in the category of bulk herbs for sale, buckthorn bark is really from the outer skin of a tree, or the bark - something that true herbs (which are perennials) lack.

Rhamnus frangula, or buckthorn bark, has laxative properties. In Europe, some cosmetics companies have recently taken to using an extract of cut Rhamnus frangula bark as an ingredient for sunblock.

Although classified as a natural herb and offered by Starwest Botanicals in as pure a form as possible, we would be remiss in our duties toward our customers if we did not mention possible side effects. Dried herbs often require as much caution as prescription drugs and can have side effects and interactions as well.

This said, it is important to note that improperly prepared, buckthorn bark can cause vomiting and intestinal spasms. The bark of dried Rhamnus frangula must be allowed to age for a period of no less than twelve months. It should not be used by women who are pregnant, patients suffering from either Crohns Disease or colitis, or young children.

As one of the country's leading bulk herbs suppliers, Starwest Botanicals recommends that one consult with a professional herbalist and/or naturopathic doctor before beginning a regimen using any of our wholesale organic herbs. We will also be glad to answer questions you may have regarding our herbs and spices in bulk.

Warning: This product contains Buckthorn Bark (Rhamnus frangula). Read and follow directions carefully. Do not use if you have or develop diarrhea, loose stools, or abdominal pain because Buckthorn Bark may worsen these conditions and be harmful to your health. Consult your physician if you have frequent diarrhea or if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Buckthorn Bark

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test