Butternut Bark Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Butternut Bark

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Juglans cinerea

Common Names: White Walnut, Lemon Walnut, Oilnut, Butternut, Kisky Thomas nut

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
No options of this product are available.
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Butternut Bark (Juglans cinera)

Latin Name: Juglans cinera
Common Names: Butternut Bark

Butternut Bark is an example of one of the diverse selection of bulk herbs offered at Star West Botanicals that are not actually "herbs" in the technical sense. There are many natural herbs that are derived from woody plants such as trees and shrubs, and may include the roots, seeds, and even the bark with medicinal properties.

Butternut Bark, obtained from a species of walnut tree growing in the Southeastern U.S. and known to botanists as Juglans cinera, is said to have many excellent therapeutic properties that may treat symptoms of cold and fever. Some herbalists commonly use it as a laxative and it may help to rid one of intestinal parasites as well; because of its antimicrobial effect, some have found organic Butternut Bark tea a good way to address gall bladder disorders. A paste made from Juglans cinera powder may also be useful in treating certain skin diseases such as eczema.

Although organic herbs and other botanical extracts such as Butternut Bark are obtained by Starwest Botanicals and sold just the way Nature intended, they should be used judiciously. As responsible bulk herbs suppliers, Starwest Botanicals recommends that anyone considering treatment of a condition with dried herbs or other botanical extract consult a licensed herbalist or naturopathic physician; we can also answer questions you have about our herbal products.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Butternut Bark

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test