Western Red Cedar Tips Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cedar Tips Western Red

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Thuja plicata

Common Names: British Colombia red cedar, giant cedar, gigantic red cedar

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Western Red Cedar Tips Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201215-01
$12.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Western Red Cedar Tips (Thuja plicata)

Latin Name: Thuja Plicata
Common Names: Western Red Cedar Tips

The Pacific Northwest states of Washington and Oregon and the Canadian province of British Columbia is part of a greater bioregion that some geographers have named "Cascadia" - stretching north from Southeastern Alaska to Northern California and east to Western Alberta and the Rocky Mountain region of Montana. This unique part of the world is home to an abundance of species that were used as medicinal herbs by Native American peoples of the region - including Thuja plicata, or Western Red Cedar Tips.

In addition to being important among Native American herbs, Thuja plicata was used for everything from clothing to housing; among the Salish, Makah, and Tlingit peoples, Thuja plicata was practically the center of culture. (Interestingly, some separatists wishing to secede from the U.S. and Canada propose the image of the Thuja plicata a tricolor of horizontal blue, white and green as the national flag of a free Cascadian republic.)

Western Red Cedar Tips refers to the natural herb produced from the foliage. Dried Western Red Cedar Tips can be brewed up as tea; powder Western Red Cedar Tips can also be used in capsules. Medicinal benefit of this organic bulk herb has not been scientifically studied nor proven. However, it has been used by traditional Northwest societies for some respiratory ailments. Thuja plicata wood is valued in the region of Cascadia for its rot and mold resistance; the fragrant volatile oils from Thuja plicata were also historically used as a repellent.

As you can see, there are many reasons to buy organic bulk herbs besides the possible therapeutic ones; when you keep herbs and spices in bulk, you'll find that many herbs and other organic plant extracts make effective, earth-friendly alternatives to many toxic commercial products.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Cedar Tips Western Red

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test