Centaury Herb C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Centaury Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Centaurium erythraea

Common Names: Feverwort, Bitter herb, common centaury, European Centaury

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Centaury Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Hungary 201230-31
$20.42

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Centaury Herb C/S 1 lb Croatia 209188-31
$18.58
Organic Centaury Herb C/S 4 oz Croatia 209188-34
$6.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Centaury Herb (Centaurium erythraea)

Latin Name: Centaurium erythraea
Common Names: Centaury Herb

Centaury Herb, or Centaurium erythraea, is among those bulk organic herbs about which many claims are made; such organic herbs do not seem to address a specific function, however, unlike other bulk herbs for sale. It is commonly sold, along with other herbs and spices in bulk, for its stomachic properties. In Europe, where the Centaurium erythraea is indigenous, dried centaury herb is made into a decoction or tea and drunk as a "tonic."

Rolf Stühmer, German-born author of Das Große Buch der Naturheilkunde ("The Big Book of Health," first published in 1997 by the University of Potsdam Press) believes that every good store of quality bulk herbs should include organic centaury herb.

Ground Centaury Herb is also known to gourmands and cooks throughout the Western World as an aromatic spice; therefore, you'll often find Centaury Herb with bulk dried herbs for sale. If you are looking for a new way to season a dish, the next time you buy organic bulk herbs you may wish to consider adding Centaurium erythraea to your order.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Centaury Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test