Chaparral Leaf C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chaparral Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Larrea tridentata

Common Names: Creosate bush, greasewood

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Chaparral Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Mexico 201255-31
$12.50
Chaparral Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Mexico 201255-34
$5.17
Chaparral Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Mexico 201255-51
$14.83
Chaparral Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Mexico 201255-54
$5.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A
Here are some hard facts about the herb known as Larrea tridentata:

Also known as the "creosote bush," Larrea tridentata is a flowering evergreen shrub native to the deserts of the Southwestern U.S. and northern Mexico. One interesting characteristic of this plant, which was an important native American herb for centuries, is that it produces a sap that prevents competing species from growing near it. The plant from which we obtain organic chaparral leaf is virtually immortal; although its branches eventually die off, the crown of the bush literally clones itself. One Larrea tridentata growing in western San Bernardino County, California, appears to be over 11,000 years old.

As a medicinal herb, Indians of the Southwestern desert regions historically used the sap as a sunscreen as well as a blood cleanser. The dried herb, when brewed in tea and ingested, may help the body rid itself of toxins.

As with all organic bulk herbs, chaparral leaf should be used cautiously and under the guidance of a licensed naturopath or trained herbalist.

Warning: Rare reports of serious liver disease have been associated with ingestion of Chaparral. Seek advice from a health care practitioner before use, and in so doing, inform them if you have had, or may have had, liver disease, frequently use alcoholic beverages, or are using any medications. Discontinue use and see a doctor if vomiting, fever, fatigue, abdominal pain, loss of appetite, or jaundice (e.g. dark urine, yellow discoloration of the yes) should occur.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Chaparral Leaf

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test