Chervil Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chervil Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Anthriscus cerefolium

Common Names: French parsley, garden beaked parsley

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Chervil Leaf C/S 1 lb France 205080-31
$33.33
Chervil Leaf C/S 4 oz France 205080-34
$10.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Buy Chervil At Starwest Botanicals

Latin Name: Anthriscus cerefolium

Anthriscus cerefolium is the Latin botanical name of the plant that produces culinary chervil. We directly source this delicious herb from our supplier in France, and then we process our Chervil Leaf in house in order to verify that quality controls are in place.

French cooks have long used chervil spice when cooking soups, omelettes and salads, favoring its lightly anise-like flavor. It is one of the components of fines herbes, a French herb blend. It can be used in a number of recipes to season chicken, turkey, fish and vegetables, as well as soups, salad dressings and sauces. The herb can be used to spice up potato salad, risotto, and curried dishes. This flavoring can also be added to soft cheeses to impart its delicate and delicious taste. The flavor of meats can be improved with an herb and spice rub, and chervil works well in this use.

When you buy chervil from Starwest, you can be assured that as a certified bulk dried herbs and spice processor with a commitment to bringing our customers value, Starwest Botanicals offers only the finest dried herbs at the best prices with outstanding customer service and a full satisfaction guarantee.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Chervil Leaf

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test