Organic Chicory Root Raw C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chicory Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Cichorium intybus

Common Names: Succory, wild chicory, wild succory,coffeeweed

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Chicory Root Roasted Granules 1 lb India 201275-41
$6.00
Chicory Root Roasted Granules 4 oz India 201275-44
$3.58
Chicory Root Roasted Granules Organic 1 lb India 209207-41
$16.00
Organic Chicory Root Raw C/S 1 lb Croatia 209206-31
$18.92
Organic Chicory Root Raw C/S 4 oz Croatia 209206-34
$6.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Chicory Root (Cicorium intybus)

Latin Name: Cicorium intybus
Common Names: Chicory Root

Chicory Root, known scientifically as Cicorium intybus, is one of many organic herbs that are not only used therapeutically, but for nutrition as well. Both the leaves and dried and ground Chicory Root are used as medicinal herbs and in the kitchen as a spice, boiled up as a side dish and used both as a flavoring for coffee (New Orleans coffee with chicory was once world-famous) and as a coffee substitute.

When used as therapeutic herbs, cut Chicory Root is dried and ground into a powder. Essentially a sedative, Cicorium intybus acts on the heart and circulatory system.

Like other herbs and spices in bulk, chicory root can be used to flavor foods during the cooking process . Unlike some other natural herbs and spices, Chicory is fine to eat in salads as well as a pot green like spinach. In addition, this organic bulk herb is "Generally Recognized as Safe" by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, and is among the safest of bulk herbs for sale, but you should always consult your healthcare professional before beginning any herbal regimen.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Chicory Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test