Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chrysanthemum Flowers

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium

Common Names: Ju Hua

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers 1 lb China 209210-01
$31.25
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers 4 oz China 209210-04
$10.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Chrysanthemum Flowers (Chrysanthemum morifolium)

Latin Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium
Common Names: Chrysanthemum Flowers

If you are a gardener, you may be growing Chrysanthemum morifolium in your flowerbeds. Chrysanthemum Flowers are not only beautiful to look at, but when cut, dried and ground, may have therapeutic benefits as a bulk herb.

In China, dried Chrysanthemum Flowers are boiled to make a sweet tea called júhuā chá; in Korea, Chrysanthemum Flowers are used to flavor gukhwaju, or rice wine.

Practitioners of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) regularly purchase wholesale organic herbs such as Chrysanthemum morifolium in a variety of complaints. Powdered Chrysanthemum morifolium may be used in a suspension of water or oil and sprayed on food crops.

Those who are planning to use Chrysanthemum morifolium as a natural herb remedy should not use it for self-medication, however. Like other organic bulk herbs, Chrysanthemum morifolium should be used to treat illness only under the direction of a naturopathic doctor or licensed herbalist.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Chrysanthemum Flowers

Sort By Descending
    • On July 14, 2014 Peach asked:
    • Q: where were these flowers grown?
    • A: The origin is currently China, and will be updated in the product table above if sourced elsewhere. - starwest staff
    • Was this this question helpful?  Yes   No

1 Item(s)

Show per page

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test