Cinquefoil Herb C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cinquefoil Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Potentilla erecta

Common Names: Five-finger grass

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Cinquefoil Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Egypt 201285-31
$28.17
Cinquefoil Herb C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Egypt 201285-34
$8.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Cinquefoil Herb (Potentilla erecta)

Latin Name: Potentilla erecta
Common Names: Cinquefoil Herb

Before the Roman priests arrived in the northlands bearing the "gode-spel" of the Whitechrist, followers of the old ways used Cinquefoil Herb in order to drive off evil spirits; used to stuff a "dream-pillow," dried Cinquefoil Herb could bring night-time visions of one's future mate; burned as incense, it was a help to the Wise Ones in divination.

While that colorful history of Potentilla erecta may be questionable, the fact is that Cinquefoil herb is one of those organic herbs that is astringent and contains high levels of tannin, which is one of the beneficial compounds found in red wine. Aside from its use in "uuyche-craeft" and "magick," organic Cinquefoil Herb has been used with other medicinal herbs for a wide range of ailments. Because of this natural herb's astringent quality, it is effective as an ingredient of mouthwash.

Although as is all-too-common for common bulk dried herbs such as Potentilla erecta, few scientific studies have been done to substantiate the many therapeutic claims.

Herbalists' sources are quick to point out that any benefits to be obtained from powder Cinquefoil Herb can be gotten from relatively small amounts. As is the case with many herbs, taking large amounts does not necessarily mean greater benefit, and may in fact be just the opposite. When taking Cinquefoil Herb or any other organic bulk herbs, whether gathered in the wild or purchased from a bulk herb supplier, it is important to seek the guidance of a qualified herbalist or healthcare professional.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Cinquefoil Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test