Organic Coltsfoot Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Coltsfoot Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Tussilago farfara

Common Names: Coughwort, Foal's Foot, bull's foot, horsefoot, butterbur, British tobacco

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Coltsfoot Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201295-31
$17.75
Organic Coltsfoot Leaf C/S 1 lb Croatia 209220-31
$21.92
Organic Coltsfoot Leaf C/S 4 oz Croatia 209220-34
$6.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Coltsfoot Leaf (Tussilago farfara)

Latin Name: Tussilago farfara
Common Names: Coltsfoot Leaf

The Tussilago farfara is a wild flowering plant native to Eurasia that was introduced to the Western Hemisphere by settlers over the past 3-4 centuries. More commonly known as Coltsfoot (leaf of this plant resembles a young horse's hoof), Tussilago farfara looks a great deal like the common dandelion, but grows quite differently. Like many organic bulk herbs, Tussilago farfara is edible.

Traditionally, Coltsfoot Leaf has had many uses. Amazingly, the dried Coltsfoot Leaf was actually "smoked" - in other words, this medicinal herb was put in a pipe from which patients would draw the fumes into their lungs. Needless to say, this method of ingesting Coltsfoot Leaf likely did more harm than good; however, dried Coltsfoot Leaf is still used in herbal smoking blends as a tobacco substitute.

Other reported uses of Tussilago farfara involved crushing the flowers and making a poultice that is applied to the skin.

Trained herbalists note that Coltsfoot leaf contains mucilage, tannins and zinc. However, the alkaloid substances naturally occurring in the organic herb means that in large doses, Tussilago farfara can be potentially poisonous; people with a history of liver disorders should avoid Coltsfoot Leaf.

Those who buy organic bulk herbs are nonetheless well advised to consult with a trained herbalist or naturopathic doctor before using Coltsfoot Leaf.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Coltsfoot Leaf

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test