Organic Comfrey Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Comfrey Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale

Common Names: Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Comfrey Root C/S 1 lb Poland 201310-31
$18.42
Comfrey Root Powder 1 lb Poland 201310-51
$20.08
Organic Comfrey Root C/S 1 lb Croatia 209230-31
$16.92
Organic Comfrey Root C/S 4 oz Croatia 209230-34
$6.17
Organic Comfrey Root Powder 1 lb Croatia 209230-51
$21.58
Organic Comfrey Root Powder 4 oz Croatia 209230-54
$7.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Comfrey Root (Symphytum officinale)

Latin Name: Symphytum officinale
Common Names: Comfrey Root, Slippery Root

Comfrey Root, with the Latin name of Symphytum officinale, is a perennial herb that features a long deep root, large rough leaves and bell-shaped flowers that range in color from cream to pink. The leaves of Symphytum officinale are similar in appearance to those found on the garden plant known as foxglove.

Organic Comfrey Root is suggested for external use only.

Bulk dried Comfrey Root comes in several different forms. Cut and sifted is one variety. This means that the dried herbs are cut from one eighth to three eighths of an inch in size and then sifted so that the finer particles are removed. Comfrey may also be purchased in powdered form, which is the finest particle size we offer. Powder-sized particles of dried herbs will normally pass through a sixty mesh screen. Our c/s and powder forms of Comfrey also have received certification that they have met kosher standards and our organic comfrey bulk herbs have also been certified organic by Quality Assurance International. Bulk herbs are available in one pound and greater sizes for your convenience.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Comfrey Root

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test