Copal Oro Pieces Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Copal Oro

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Bureseru microphylla

Common Names: Elephant tree

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Copal Oro Pieces Wildcrafted 1 lb Indonesia 201313-01
$22.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Copal Oro Pieces (Bureseru microphylla)

Latin Name: Bureseru microphylla
Common Names: Copal Oro Pieces

Bureseru microphylla, better known as the "elephant tree," is the source of Copal Oro Pieces. Although these are available from most businesses that offer herbs and spices in bulk, organic Copal Oro Pieces are not an herb, but rather a type of resin derived from the sap of this tree, which is native to the desert regions Northern Mexico and the Southwestern U.S.

In the language of the Nahuatl Indians, the word kopali means "incense." Copal Oro Pieces were indeed used in the religious rites of Mexico's indigenous peoples, including the Mayans, the Mexica, the Aztecs and more. Shamans burned dried Copal Oro Pieces just as if they were dried herbs, and then inhaled the smoke in order to commune with their gods.

Organic Copoal Oro Pieces are not necessarily like herbs that are taken internally. Traditionally, Copal Oro Pieces were used in folk dentistry for filling cavities. It is also used as a medicinal herb by the Guarani Indians of Brazil.

When burned outdoors, whole Copal Oro Pieces give off a resinous smell that is pleasant to humans, but not to insect pests. Sliced copal oro pieces can be melted down and used as a non-toxic adhesive for broken pottery as well.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Copal Oro

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test