Organic Cornsilk C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cornsilk

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Zea mays

Common Names: Indian corn, maize jagnog, Turkish corn

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Cornsilk C/S 1 lb China 201345-31
$12.50
Cornsilk C/S 4 oz China 201345-34
$5.00
Cornsilk Powder 1 lb China 201345-51
$14.33
Cornsilk Powder 4 oz China 201345-54
$5.33
Organic Cornsilk C/S 1 lb Croatia 209240-31
$20.83
Organic Cornsilk C/S 4 oz Croatia 209240-34
$7.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Cornsilk (Zea mays)

Latin Name: Zea mays
Common Names: Cornsilk

Cornsilk, with the Latin name of Zea mays, is actually the female flower on a cob of corn. The tassel pollinates each piece of silk, resulting in a single kernel of corn being produced on the cob. While the corn kernels are used as food, ground into cornmeal and used as food for livestock, the dried Cornsilk has many other common uses.

Organic Cornsilk that is cut and sifted has mild stimulant, mild diuretic , and mild demulcent properties.

Our bulk organic Cornsilk is one of many dried herbs that come from Bulgarian growers. Along the way, quality is ensured at multiple points. First, our Bulgarian herb farmers are independently audited on an annual basis for their organic certification. After that, the herbs are carefully inspected and tested in our in-house quality control laboratory before they are released for milling and packaging. Wholesale Cornsilk is available in one pound and greater quantities.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Cornsilk

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test