Organic Couchgrass Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Couchgrass Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Elytrigia repens

Common Names: Twitchgrass, Quickgrass, Doggrass

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Couchgrass Root C/S 1 lb Croatia 209241-31
$18.58
Organic Couchgrass Root C/S 4 oz Croatia 209241-34
$6.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Couchgrass Root (Elytrigia repens)

Latin Name: Elytrigia repens
Common Names: Couchgrass Root

Many gardeners consider couchgrass an invasive and unwelcome week, but in fact, Couchgrass Root has long been valued as a medicinal herb. Pioneers who settled the American and Canadian west also used dried Couchgrass Root as a substitute for coffee and even grain, making a kind of bread from its flour.

Also known as "dog grass" by the ancient Anglo-Saxon name cwice (pronounced "kwitch"), organic Elytrigia repens has been historically used for a host of complaints. Although some natural and organic dried herbs can be toxic if not used properly or taken in the wrong combinations or by certain individuals. However, because of Couchgrass Roots high levels of soluble fiber, this particular organic bulk herb can interfere with the body's ability to absorb oral medications.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Couchgrass Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test