Organic Dandelion Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Dandelion Root

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale

Common Names: Blowball, cankerwort, dent de lion, lion's tooth, priest's crown, pu gong ying, puffball, swine snout, white endive, wild endive

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Dandelion Root Raw C/S 1 lb China 201390-31
$22.58
Dandelion Root Raw Powder 1 lb China 201390-51
$25.50
Organic Dandelion Root C/S 1 lb Croatia 209250-31
$23.33
Organic Dandelion Root C/S 4 oz Croatia 209250-34
$8.00
Organic Dandelion Root Powder 1 lb Croatia 209250-51
$25.50
Organic Dandelion Root Powder 4 oz Croatia 209250-54
$9.33
Organic Dandelion Root Roasted C/S 1 lb United States 209251-31
$28.25
Organic Dandelion Root Roasted C/S 4 oz United States 209251-34
$10.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Dandelion Root (Taraxacum officinale)

Latin Name: Taraxacum officinale
Common Names: Dandelion Root

Starwest Botanicals is pleased to offer you a wide variety of high quality Dandelion Root products to choose from. Depending on your needs, you can order organic cut and sifted Dandelion Root, organic or natural Dandelion Root Powder, cut and sifted raw Dandelion Root, Dandelion Root Raw Powder, and natural or organic roasted Dandelion Root.

Dandelion Root, which is also known as Taraxacum officinale, cankerwort and lions tooth, has stimulant properties - especially to the urinary organs - as well as diuretic, tonic and slightly aperient properties.

As one of the oldest and largest bulk herbs suppliers online, we are committed to the quality of our natural herbs and organic herbs above all else. As such, we source all of our bulk herbs from the most environmentally conscious growers around the world. Our purchasing experts have years of experience finding and sourcing our bulk herbs so you will always enjoy the highest quality bulk herbs available anywhere. We are so confident in the superior quality of our products, that we offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee with every bulk herbs purchase.

If you would like to learn more about any of the natural or organic herbs we sell through our website, please call us toll-free at 1-800-800-4372. Our knowledgeable staff would be happy to assist you with your bulk herbs purchase.

4.8 Stars Overall   
 12 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Excellent product

Rating:
The best I have found. Very tasty.

by Bernard on December 23, 2015

Product: Organic Dandelion Root C/S

High Quality

Rating:
High quality product. Grind it in a coffee grinder to make it into a powder that I put in water and drink. Much more convenient than picking dandelions and drying out roots myself.

by Andy on December 7, 2015

Product: Organic Dandelion Root C/S

Organic Dandelion Root Roasted C/S USA grown

Rating:
This is a great dandelion root tea, and I'm glad there was an option for a USA sourced tea. I loved that the Starwest Botanicals has a re-sealable bag!

by Krissy on November 16, 2015

Product: Organic Dandelion Root Roasted C/S

Good Tea with a very strong smell

Rating:
I am usually an overdoer and want to avoid the negative part of Dandelion Tea as I read.
Any suggestion on quantity?

by Eric on November 4, 2015

Product: Dandelion Root

DANDELION ROOT POWDER

Rating:
DOES NOT TASTE GOOD. I HOPE IT WORKS. I MIS IT WITH TOMATO JUICE.

by J ROWE on October 15, 2015

Product: Dandelion Root

Great!

Rating:
I read up on the health benefits of raw dandelion root powder (especially for joints and cancer). I'm almost 40 and am an active person and dancer. Love that I can add this to my daily smoothies and get very little difference in taste (read that it's best not to put in anything hot). It's been about a week now and I've felt a positive difference with the pain in my joints already! Love that it's organic too!! I'll be buying the tea leaves next ;)

by christina on September 25, 2015

Product: Organic Dandelion Root Powder

Dandelion root powder

Rating:
Is an excellent d-tox

by Audry on May 12, 2015

Product: Dandelion Root Raw Powder

Insanely great!

Rating:
Thanks to Starwest Botanicals for your great products!

by Kristi on May 9, 2015

Product: Organic Dandelion Root Roasted C/S

Excellent; full-bodied, better than bags

Rating:
This tea not only tastes much better than dandelion root tea bags, it's less expensive and it's organic. It doesn't get any better than this.

by Lisa on April 22, 2015

Product: Dandelion Root

love this product

Rating:
I love brewing this roasted dandelion root with a little chicory root then adding a soy creamer. it's a great alternative to coffee. I drink it every day.

by teadrinker on February 2, 2015

Product: Organic Dandelion Root Roasted C/S

great tonic......

Rating:
I add this to other herbs as a general tonic - very refreshing.

by kat on December 20, 2014

Product: Dandelion Root

Better than coffee!

Rating:
This is the best tasting dandelion root tea I have found and I actually like it better than coffee. That is saying a lot because I love coffee. My coffee loving sister just tried the dandelion tea and she loves it too!

by JA on November 4, 2014

Product: Dandelion Root

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Dandelion Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test