Organic Devil's Claw Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Devil's Claw Root

Botanical Name: Harpagophytum procumbens

Common Names: Grapple plant, wood spider

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Devil's Claw Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb South Africa 201410-31
$27.00
Devil's Claw Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz South Africa 201410-34
$9.33
Devil's Claw Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb South Africa 201410-51
$28.58
Devil's Claw Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz South Africa 201410-54
$9.50
Organic Devil's Claw Root C/S 1 lb South Africa 209253-31
$27.08
Organic Devil's Claw Root C/S 4 oz South Africa 209253-34
$9.50
Organic Devil's Claw Root Powder 1 lb South Africa 209253-51
$31.25
Organic Devil's Claw Root Powder 4 oz South Africa 209253-54
$10.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Devil's Claw Root (Harpagophytum procumbens)

Latin Name: Harpagophytum procumbens
Common Names: Devil's Claw Root

Devil's claw root, or Harpagophytum procumbens, originates in South Africa. Commonly known as Grapple plant or wood spider, these herbs are members of the same plant family as sesame. The name Devil's claw root comes from the fact that the fruit of these herbs have an unusual, hooked or horned shape. There are other herbs known commonly as Devil's club, but they are not the same herbs.

Harpagophytum procumbens natural herbs are a good source of beta sitosterol and harpagoside. These bulk wholesale herbs have been used historically for a variety of complaints. However, if you have ulcers, including those of the gastric and duodenal varieties, then you will want to avoid using this herb.

This herb comes in both cut and sifted as well as powder forms. The cut and sifted form is a uniform size that is a bit larger than the finest form, which is powder. Our natural herbs pass strict testing from the supplier all the way through production at our facilities, in order to ensure the highest quality product for you.

Warning: Use with caution in persons with gastric or duodenal ulcers.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

love the devil's claw powder

Rating:
So pleased to discover this Devil's Claw as an alternative to BUTE. My mare with laminitis does better with this product than she did with BUTE and I don't have to worry about the side effects!

by Snuggles on January 12, 2016

Product: Organic Devil's Claw Root Powder

Excellent product

Rating:
I ordered this product to help my horse get through an episode of laminitis which is crippling for horses. The pain medicine the vet gave me had little effect. I researched herbal remedies and found information on Devil's Claw so I thought I'd give it a try. At first, I was using 500mg capsules I bought on amazon. I had to find a cheaper way to get it and I found the dried root here at a fraction of the price I was paying. I grind it up in a coffee grinder with flax seed and he eats it readily. It has made it possible for him to remain on his feet even though I know he is still in a lot of pain I've also been giving it to my older dog who is suffering from hip pain. He is now able to go on 2-mile walks with us again. I am about to order my second pound. I haven't used it myself yet, but I wouldn't hesitate to try it if I started having any aches and pains.

by GoSuTally on October 28, 2015

Product: Devil's Claw Root

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Devil's Claw Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test