Devil's Claw Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Devil's Claw Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Harpagophytum procumbens

Common Names: Grapple plant, wood spider

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Devil's Claw Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb South Africa 201410-31
$22.00
Devil's Claw Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz South Africa 201410-34
$7.58
Devil's Claw Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb South Africa 201410-51
$24.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Devil's Claw Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz South Africa 201410-54
$8.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Devil's Claw Root (Harpagophytum procumbens)

Latin Name: Harpagophytum procumbens
Common Names: Devil's Claw Root

Devil's claw root, or Harpagophytum procumbens, originates in South Africa. Commonly known as Grapple plant or wood spider, these herbs are members of the same plant family as sesame. The name Devil's claw root comes from the fact that the fruit of these herbs have an unusual, hooked or horned shape. There are other herbs known commonly as Devil's club, but they are not the same herbs.

Harpagophytum procumbens natural herbs are a good source of beta sitosterol and harpagoside. These bulk wholesale herbs have been used historically for a variety of complaints. However, if you have ulcers, including those of the gastric and duodenal varieties, then you will want to avoid using this herb.

This herb comes in both cut and sifted as well as powder forms. The cut and sifted form is a uniform size that is a bit larger than the finest form, which is powder. Our natural herbs pass strict testing from the supplier all the way through production at our facilities, in order to ensure the highest quality product for you.

Warning: Use with caution in persons with gastric or duodenal ulcers.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Devil's Claw Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test