Devil's Club Root Bark C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Devil's Club Root Bark

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Oplopanax horridus

Common Names: Devil's Walking Stick

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Devil's Club Root Bark C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201405-31
$60.00

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Devil's Club Root Bark C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201405-34
$16.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Devil's Club Root Bark (Opiopanax horridum)

Latin Name: Opiopanax horridum
Common Names: Devil's Club Root Bark

Devil's Club Root Bark, or Opiopanax horridum, grows in the moist forests of the Pacific Northwestern United States and Canada. Another common name for these herbs is the Devil's Walking Stick. It is a large deciduous shrub that grows approximately six feet tall and wide, although in ideal conditions in rainforests it has been known to reach larger proportions of more than fifteen feet. These frost tender herbs go into flower during the summer months. The "devil" reference in this herbs' name refers to the spiny thorns that cover the stems of the plant. The term "club" refers to the flowerhead of the plant, which consists of umbels featuring small, five-petaled flowers. The name Opiopanax horridum is the Latin name for the plant, the first word being the genus and the second the species. Horridum also refers to the fact that the plant has prickly spines, and thus the Devil connotation.

When these bulk wholesale herbs are made into a decoction, which is when the herbs are mashed and then boiled in water, releasing the plant oils, these dried herbs may be used in steamy bath water.

These quality bulk herbs come from United States suppliers. We process Devil's Club Root Bark in our own facilities, ensuring quality testing which is independently verified at every step of the process.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Devil's Club Root Bark

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test