Organic Dong Quai Root Sliced

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Dong Quai Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Angelica sinensis

Common Names: Chinese angelica, dang gui, tang kuei, tan kue

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Dong Quai Root Powder 1 lb China 201412-51
$17.67
Organic Dong Quai Root C/S 1 lb China 209255-31
$22.08
Organic Dong Quai Root C/S 4 oz China 209255-34
$7.42
Organic Dong Quai Root Powder 1 lb China 209255-51
$31.92
Organic Dong Quai Root Powder 4 oz China 209255-54
$9.50
Organic Dong Quai Root Sliced 1 lb China 209255-81
$49.08
Organic Dong Quai Root Sliced 4 oz China 209255-84
$13.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Dong Quai Root (Angelica sinensis)

Latin Name: Angelica sinensis
Common Names: Dong Quai Root

Dong Quai Root, which goes by the Latin name of Angelica sinensis, is a perennial plant that reaches about three feet tall. This herb grows in moist soil and is native to China's northwestern and western regions. Dong Quai Root, which is also referred to as Female Ginseng, is normally harvested in the fall at which time the herb is dried.

In the Chinese medical tradition, Dong Quai Root has been commonly used as a medicinal herb. In Chinese medicine, bulk Dong Quai Root is commonly used in women's health formulas in conjunction with other herbs. These dried herbs are commonly used for their carminative properties as well. It is advised that Dong Quai Root not be used if you are pregnant.

All of our bulk organic herbs come with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee. Our natural herbs are processed in a strictly controlled manner, and they undergo in-house analysis for an assurance of their quality. Dong Quai Root comes in powder, cut and sifted, and sliced forms.

Warning:
Conventional Dong Quai Root: Not to be used during pregnancy. Patients undergoing surgery are advised to stop use of Dong Quai 7 days before surgery due to reported inhibition of platelet aggregation. Item contains sulfites.

Organic Dong Quai Root: Not to be used during pregnancy. Patients undergoing surgery are advised to stop use of Dong Quai 7 days before surgery due to reported inhibition of platelet aggregation.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Dong Quai Root

Please let me know what your quality control procedures are to test these herbs. Unfortunately China doesn't have the greatest reputation for clean high quality herbs
0
Question by: Stacey Roberts on August 08, 2014
We certainly understand your concern about proper testing, and we have an in-house lab that runs a multitude of tests to ensure product safety. Our testing includes (there are other tests run, but these are specific to your inquiry):

-Identity testing, for proper botanical identity and purity
-Heavy metals testing
-Microbiological testing
-Organoleptic testing (ie: proper taste, smell, color, etc.)

In addition to the testing, we mill our products in-house into cut and powdered forms. In other words, we purchase whole dong quai root, and then cut that into the cut & sifted form and powder form, which allows us to control the quality even further.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on August 11, 2014
-4

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test