Dragon's Blood Chunks

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Dragon's Blood

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Daemonorops draco

Common Names: Calamus Draco, Draconis Resina, Sanguis draconis, Dragon's Blood Palm

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Dragon's Blood Chunks 1 lb China 201416-01
$90.75
Dragon's Blood Chunks 4 oz China 201416-04
$17.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Dragon's Blood Chunks (Daemonorops draco)

Latin Name: Daemonorops draco
Common Names: Dragon's Blood, Draconis resina

The fiery red coloration of Daemonorops draco makes it easy to see how these herbs we offer got the common name of Dragon's Blood. These herbs are found in tropical regions of Indonesia in Southeast Asia and are known in this part of the world as djerang and jerang. The fruit looks like round red balls, and the resin hydrocarbon secretion that covers the immature fruit of the palm are extracted by being broken off from the fruit, and this is what is used to make Dragon's Blood. The resin is shaped into a solid orb, and this is what it looks like when it comes to market.

In ancient times, Daemonorops draco was used for such applications as dyes and varnishes, medicines and incense. In China, furniture makers used the Dragon's Blood resin to color wooden furniture, while paper used for special events such as the Chinese New Year were tinted with Dragon's Blood. This dried herb is no longer used internally today, but its colorful properties make it useful to artists and craftspeople.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for internal use during menstruation.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Dragon's Blood

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test