Organic Elder Berries

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Elder Berries

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: Black-berried European elder, boor tree, European elder, German Elder

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Elder Berries Whole Wildcrafted 1 lb Croatia 201430-01
$21.00
Organic Elder Berries 1 lb Croatia 209290-01
$19.67
Organic Elder Berries 4 oz Croatia 209290-04
$6.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Elder Berries (Sambucus nigra)

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra
Common Names: Elder Berries

Sambucus nigra, the name of the plant that produces Elder berries, is a large deciduous shrub that bears dark black berries. Sambucus nigra hails from Europe, and also originates from southwest Asia and northwest Africa. Our producer in Croatia keeps us well supplied with Elder berries. Other common names for Sambucus nigra include Black Elder, European Elder, Common Elder, Black-berried European Elder, boor tree and German Elder. The plant produces flowers in the summer, and the fruit comes on in the late fall months of the year. The small dark berries hang in clusters off the large shrub, and are attractive to birds who flock to the plants for late season food.

Humans eat the berries as well, and often serve them cooked in pies and jams, as well as in elderberry wine. According to some sources the berries can be toxic to some if eaten raw, however. The berries have also been used in times past as a dye or a flavoring. Bulk Elder Berries are commonly used for their antioxidant qualities, and are a good source of Vitamins A and C. In traditional medicine, the berries were used for their diuretic, astringent and laxative properties.

Wholesale Elder Berries, along with many other herbs and spices from Starwest, come with a one hundred percent customer satisfaction guarantee. Our berries are also available certified kosher and organic, so you know you are getting quality herbs.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Elder Berries

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test