Organic Elder Berries

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Elder Berries

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: Black-berried European elder, boor tree, European elder, German Elder

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Elder Berries Whole Wildcrafted 1 lb Croatia 201430-01
$14.75
Organic Elder Berries 1 lb Croatia 209290-01
$19.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Elder Berries 4 oz Croatia 209290-04
$8.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Elder Berries (Sambucus nigra)

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra
Common Names: Elder Berries

Sambucus nigra, the name of the plant that produces Elder berries, is a large deciduous shrub that bears dark black berries. Sambucus nigra hails from Europe, and also originates from southwest Asia and northwest Africa. Our producer in Croatia keeps us well supplied with Elder berries. Other common names for Sambucus nigra include Black Elder, European Elder, Common Elder, Black-berried European Elder, boor tree and German Elder. The plant produces flowers in the summer, and the fruit comes on in the late fall months of the year. The small dark berries hang in clusters off the large shrub, and are attractive to birds who flock to the plants for late season food.

Humans eat the berries as well, and often serve them cooked in pies and jams, as well as in elderberry wine. According to some sources the berries can be toxic to some if eaten raw, however. The berries have also been used in times past as a dye or a flavoring. Bulk Elder Berries are commonly used for their antioxidant qualities, and are a good source of Vitamins A and C. In traditional medicine, the berries were used for their diuretic, astringent and laxative properties.

Wholesale Elder Berries, along with many other herbs and spices from Starwest, come with a one hundred percent customer satisfaction guarantee. Our berries are also available certified kosher and organic, so you know you are getting quality herbs.

4.8 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

elderberry

Rating:
I have not used as of yet but, I am pleased with the short turnaround time of my shipment as this was at a very busy time of year when I ordered. I am also pleased that I have located a place where I can buy larger amounts. I will be back when ready to order again.. I like making larger batches for myself and others when I get busy making things. Very pleased so far.

by rudy tudy on January 4, 2016

Product: Elder Berries Whole Wildcrafted

Starwest Elderberries

Rating:
The quality was lovely, the price slightly higher than my usual supplier, but the shipping was very prompt, and due to the availability of the elderberries at Starwest Botanicals, I was able to make several gallons of elderberry/hibiscus juice for my family, right at the beginning of the fall colds/flu season.
Thanks Starwest Botanicals!
-Sunny

by Sunny on November 16, 2015

Product: Elder Berries

A startling surprise!

Rating:
I know very little about herbs etc.. However, my husband and I are brewing Kombucha. I'd seen several sites telling people to try this in their Kombucha. So, I went for it. This is an incredible delight. Neither of us had ever had an elder berry, thus, we had no idea as to what they tasted like. We do a continue brewing system but still do some bottles so we experience lots of different flavors. This is a sure hit. The taste is incredible. Elder Berry made our list of favorites. Being new to all of this is like putting us in a candy store. We LOVE it!

by Jeff on November 15, 2015

Product: Elder Berries

Very happy with company and product

Rating:
I am happy to have found Starwest Botanicals. I ordered the Elder Berries. They were delivered promptly and the product is fresh and excellent. I made a large mason jar of elder berry syrup for cold and flu season! I will definitely be ordering again and referring clients to their site.

by Stacey - Holistic Nutritionist on November 3, 2015

Product: Elder Berries

Organic Elderberries

Rating:
As a senior citizen I know if I catch a cold I could end up with bronchitis. I have been drinking Elderberry tea for several years now, and I have had only one cold incident. Starwest organic Elderberries are pure and the benefit of drinking the tea is evident. I have shared Starwest elderberries with my grown children and other family members. This is a great product, and I really like being able to have this product mailed to my home.

by Ann on October 29, 2015

Product: Elder Berries

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Elder Berries

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test