Organic Elder Flowers C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Elder Flowers

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: Black-berried European elder, boor tree, European elder, German Elder

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Elder Flowers C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Croatia 201435-31
$24.58
Organic Elder Flowers C/S 1 lb Croatia 209295-31
$29.42
Organic Elder Flowers C/S 4 oz Croatia 209295-34
$8.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Elder Flowers (Sambucus nigra)

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra
Common Names: Elder Flowers

Elder Flowers are produced by the Sambucus nigra shrub, found in Europe, Asia and Africa. Our Elder flowers supplier is in Bulgaria. Commonly, Sambucus nigra is known as Black Elder, European Elder, and Boor tree, with the "nigra" portion of the name as Latin for "black". The Elder Flowers emerge from the branches of the Sambucus nigra in the summer months, after which they drop and the berries of the plant are produced. The flowers on the shrub are formed in clusters which are small, tubular shaped, white in color and quite fragrant.

Our wholesale Elder Flowers come in both the cut and sifted as well as powder forms. Bulk Elder Flowers may be taken as a tea. The Flowers have been used historically as a blood cleanser and diuretic.

Herbs, including Elder products, when stored correctly, can remain fresh for up to one to two years. Quality control of each aspect of our herbs in bulk, as they are grown, purchased, processed and shipped to you, are monitored so that you can be sure of receiving the highest quality.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Elder Flowers

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test