Organic Elder Flowers C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Elder Flowers

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: Black-berried European elder, boor tree, European elder, German Elder

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Elder Flowers C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Croatia 201435-31
Organic Elder Flowers C/S 1 lb Croatia 209295-31
Organic Elder Flowers C/S 4 oz Croatia 209295-34
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Elder Flowers (Sambucus nigra)

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra
Common Names: Elder Flowers

Elder Flowers are produced by the Sambucus nigra shrub, found in Europe, Asia and Africa. Our Elder flowers supplier is in Bulgaria. Commonly, Sambucus nigra is known as Black Elder, European Elder, and Boor tree, with the "nigra" portion of the name as Latin for "black". The Elder Flowers emerge from the branches of the Sambucus nigra in the summer months, after which they drop and the berries of the plant are produced. The flowers on the shrub are formed in clusters which are small, tubular shaped, white in color and quite fragrant.

Our wholesale Elder Flowers come in both the cut and sifted as well as powder forms. Bulk Elder Flowers may be taken as a tea. The Flowers have been used historically as a blood cleanser and diuretic.

Herbs, including Elder products, when stored correctly, can remain fresh for up to one to two years. Quality control of each aspect of our herbs in bulk, as they are grown, purchased, processed and shipped to you, are monitored so that you can be sure of receiving the highest quality.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Delicious yet Weird

I bought some for cooking, and I decided to used these to make some jelly. The flowers look a bit like dirt, there a quite a few tiny stems and such mixed in. But they are very small.
At first when I opened the package they smelled overpoweringly like horrible rotten licorice. But after a few seconds the smell dissipated and it smelled sweeter when it wasn't as strong. The smell was then horrible again when I poured hot water over them: my boyfriend said it smelled like old socks and sweat and road kill.

But when I was done with the jelly and the smell gone the taste was absolutely wonderful!!!
I've never tasted anything like it. It's not super "floral" either. Its beautiful. My boyfriend then said that it felt like his tongue walked through a beautiful flower garden! It's definitely a new favorite!!!

by Kam on March 30, 2015

Product: Organic Elder Flowers C/S

Elder flowers

very satisfied with the quality

by trees on September 27, 2014

Product: Elder Flowers C/S Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Elder Flowers

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.