Organic Elecampane Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Elecampane Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Inula helenium

Common Names: Yellow Starwort,horse-elder, horseheal, scabwort

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Elecampane Root C/S 1 lb China 201440-31
$11.58
Elecampane Root C/S 4 oz China 201440-34
$5.08
Elecampane Root Powder 1 lb China 201440-51
$15.08
Elecampane Root Powder 4 oz China 201440-54
$5.92
Elecampane Root Powder Organic 1 lb Croatia 209300-51
$36.83
Elecampane Root Powder Organic 4 oz Croatia 209300-54
$7.58
Organic Elecampane Root C/S 1 lb Croatia 209300-31
$24.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Elecampane Root C/S 4 oz Croatia 209300-34
$6.92

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Elecampane root (Inula helenium)

Latin Name: Inula helenium
Common Names: Elecampane root

Elecampane root comes from the plant known to botanists as Inula helenium. Native to England, where it was used with other medicinal herbs for centuries, it grows from southern Sweden to northwestern India and in North America from Nova Scotia to Missouri.

The Inula helenium plant is quite large and attractive, growing as much as five feet, and featuring brilliant yellow, dandelion-like flowers. However, it is the bulk Elecampane Root that has been traditionally used for medicinal purposes.

Elecampane Root is actually a root, and therefore not technically an herb; however, c/s Inula helenium or powdered Elecampane Root can be boiled to product a tea or broth. In is a rich source of inulin, and a decoction made from the dried herb also has rubfacient and antibacterial properties.

You should consult with a qualified herbalist or naturopath for more information before taking wholesale Elecampane Root.

Warning: Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family (such as feverfew, chamomile, or echincaea) should exercise caution with elecampane, as allergic cross-reactivity to Asteraceae plants is common.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Elecampane Root

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test