Eucalyptus Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Eucalyptus Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Common Names: Blue Gum

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Eucalyptus Leaf C/S 1 lb India 201455-31
$9.08
Eucalyptus Leaf C/S 4 oz India 201455-34
$4.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Eucalyptus Leaf (Eucalyptus globulus)

Latin Name: Eucalyptus globulus
Common Names: Eucalyptus Leaf

If your parents treated your cold with Vick's Vaporub when you were a child, you know the powerful and pungent scent of Eucalyptus Leaf, which also goes by the scientific name Eucalyptus globulus and colloquially as the "blue gum tree." Although all species of Eucalyptus are native to Australia, not all have been successfully cultivated outside of that country or have been equal usefulness as medicinal herbs; Eucalyptus globulus however is the most widely cultivated species outside of Australia, and virtually all dried Eucalyptus Leaf comes from this species. (It has in fact become an invasive species in California.)

Eucalyptus Leaf is just that, the leaf of a tree rather than an herb in the technical sense, but traditionally, people of Asia, Australia and Oceania have found it no less useful. Fresh c/s Eucalyptus leaf is steamed in order to extract the essential oil; the strong scent of the oil extracted from this natural herb is claimed to be therapeutic and is pleasing to some. However, it is not pleasing to insect pests.

Most commonly, dried or powdered Eucalyptus Leaf is brewed up as an herbal tea. It is said to have anti-bacterial properties as well as anti-viral. While the organic herbs offered at Starwest are guaranteed to be of the highest quality however, no claims are made about the effectiveness of this or any other wildcrafted herb, root, seed or other botanical extract. Those planning to purchase bulk Eucalyptic leaf for any therapeutic purpose are advised to consult a licensed herbalist.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Eucalyptus Leaf

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test