False Unicorn Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

False Unicorn Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Chamaelirium luteum

Common Names: Starwort, Helonias Root

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
False Unicorn Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201465-31
$277.83
False Unicorn Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201465-34
$73.42
False Unicorn Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201465-51
$277.83
False Unicorn Root Powder Wildcrafted 1/2 lb United States 201465-52
$152.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

False Unicorn Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201465-54
$73.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

False Unicorn Root (Chamaelirium luteum)

Latin Name: Chamaelirium luteum
Common Names: False Unicorn Root

The plant from which the medicinal herb known as False Unicorn Root is obtained is known to botanists as Chamaelirium luteum. As an herbaceous plant, it can be categorized with true natural herbs; however, the useful part is of course the roots, not bulk Chamaelirium luteum leaves.

The plant from which c/s False Unicorn Root is obtained is a perennial native to the U.S.; it grows primarily in the woodlands east of the Mississippi River, flowering in the late spring. It is one of the more commonly used native American herbs; traditionally, Iroquois and Algonquin-speaking peoples used it as a diuretic and to aid reproductive system of both women and men.

Dried False Unicorn Root is either cut up or ground into a powder and made into a decoction by boiling it for about a quarter of an hour. The tea made from the dried herbs was then drunk.

Herbs - even organic herbs - should be treated with respect and taken with caution. Although bulk herbs sold at Starwest are guaranteed to be of the highest purity possible, the fact is that, wholesale chamaelirium luteum can be harmful if not used properly. In large amounts, it is known to cause nausea and vomiting; an overdose of False Unicorn Root can also adversely affect the heart. Whether taking False Unicorn Root or any other botanical extract, it is wise to consult a trained and licensed herbalist or other healthcare professional first.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for False Unicorn Root

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test