Organic Feverfew Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Feverfew Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Tanacetum parthenium

Common Names: Bachelor's button, featherfew, Santa Maria, wild chamomile

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Feverfew Herb C/S 1 lb United States 201490-31
$29.00

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Feverfew Herb (Tanacetum parthenium)

Latin Name: Tanacetum parthenium
Common Names: Feverfew herb

People living in rural England have made use of Feverfew Herb since Anglo-Saxon times, although the common name of tanacetum parthenium actually derives from the Norman-Frenck word febrifuge. While some gardeners consider it an invasive weed, Feverfew Herb is actually quite attractive, with blooms resembling miniature daisies.

Organic herbs such as bulk Feverfew Herb are classified among medicinal herbs that act as anti-inflammatories, and were traditionally been used in folk medicine for disorders of the digestive tract. Dried Feverfew Herb is boiled in water, after which the resulting herb decoction is allowed to cool. It can then be taken as a liquid.

When you buy herbs in bulk, such as wholesale feverfew herb, the Starwest reputation for purity is your guarantee. However, please note that medical claims for any dried herbs - even organic herbs - are not usually confirmed or approved by the FDA. Therefore, if you are purchasing bulk herbs for therapeutic reasons, it is best to consult with a trained, licensed herbalist or other healthcare professional before attempting to self-medicate.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test