Organic Garlic Minced

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Garlic

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Allium sativum

Common Names: Stinking rose

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Garlic Granules 1 lb China 209845-41
$9.92
Organic Garlic Granules Jar 3 oz China 250145
$6.00
Organic Garlic Granules Pouch 3.50 oz China 209845-43
$4.58
Organic Garlic Minced 1 lb China 209845-31
$9.92
Organic Garlic Minced Jar 2.55 oz China 250150
$5.75
Organic Garlic Minced Pouch 3 oz China 209845-33
$4.25
Organic Garlic Powder 1 lb China 209845-51
$9.92
Organic Garlic Powder Pouch 2.75 oz China 209845-53
$4.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Garlic From Starwest Botanicals

Garlic powder, Garlic granules and Garlic minced are just a few of the varieties of this popular spice that we stock at Starwest Botanicals. Choose from organic and kosher versions of this spice that is used in a variety of cuisines worldwide. Organic Garlic also offers many healthful qualities.

Garlic is the root of the Allium sativum plant, which is a member of the onion family of plants. The root is in the form of a bulb that consists of several individual cloves of garlic. Like onions, Garlic sweetens in flavor as it is cooked.

Garlic has antiseptic and disinfectant properties.

Garlic powder is also handy to have on hand for a variety of recipes. The powder form is especially useful in making dips and salad dressings, because the Garlic flavor is spread more uniformly throughout the smooth mixtures. It can be added to simple mayonnaise to create the Italian favorite known as aioli.

Vegetables have a heightened flavor when Garlic is used with them. French fries made of potatoes or sweet potatoes benefit from a sprinkling of garlic. It is wonderful added to mashed potatoes as well.

Chicken can be simply prepared with a few kitchen pantry staples, including Garlic salt. Try it Greek style, with garlic, lemon juice, oregano and black pepper for a wonderful, toothsome taste.

Pasta and side dishes call out for garlic. Marinara, a tomato-based sauce for pasta, would not be the same without an ample dash of garlic. Pasta dishes are wonderful served with a side of Garlic bread. This can be prepared easily at home with a loaf of sliced French or Sourdough bread upon which has been drizzled olive oil, and then garlic, oregano and paprika sprinkled on top and cooked under the broiler until golden brown.

As one the largest suppliers of organic dried herbs and spices in the United States, Starwest Botanicals directly sources our Garlic from quality producers, and then we process our Garlic powder in house in order to bring you the finest quality Garlic available, which always comes with a full satisfaction guarantee.

Garlic Capsules supplements are also available from Starwest Botanicals.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test